Liveaboard Diving In Maldives + Best Time To Dive (Table of Liveaboards)

Liveaboard Diving In Maldives large

The Maldives is one of the top dive destinations in the World. If you’re a scuba diver the best way to enjoy diving in the Maldives is from a liveaboard. This article includes a table to show the best time to visit and dive the Maldives, as well as a table of features of all Maldives liveaboards. At the bottom of the table I list the best Maldives liveaboards.

Article Contents show

Liveaboard Diving in the Maldives: Liveaboard diving in the Maldives offers some of the best scuba diving in the world. Diving and snorkelling from a Maldives liveaboard is the best way to experience the pristine and colourful reefs and wildlife that includes whale sharks, manta rays and turtles.

When is the best time to dive the Maldives

Table of Liveaboard Diving in the Maldives (Scroll table right for more info.)

LiveaboardRating
Out of 10
Cost Per DayEnquireFlexible BookingNitroxLengthMax Guests/
Cabins/Baths
Internet
Cost
(From)
Family
Friendly
Sidemount
Diving
Rebreather
Friendly
Tech Diver
Friendly
Adora Liveaboard8.5From £142/$194/€159EnquireYesPaid38m/123f21/11/11FreeYesNoNoNo
Amba Liveaboard8.7From £107/$146/€120EnquireYesPaid33m/108f22/11/11£11/$15/€12.5NoYesYesNo
Ari Queen8.5From £110/$150/€124EnquireYesPaid33/108f20/10/10£08/$10/€9NoYesNoNo
Azalea Liveaboard9.3From £193/$263/€217EnquireNoPaid38m/125f16/9/9FreeYesNoNoNo
Blue Force One9.2From £144/$196/€162EnquireYesPaid42m/138f24/12/12EnquireYesNoNoNo
Blue Shark One9.3From £117/$160/€132EnquireYesNo30m/99f16/9/9£15/$20/€17NoYesNoNo
Blue Spirit Liveaboard8.5From £135/$184/€152EnquireYesPaid26m/85f12/6/6FreeNoNoNoNo
Blue Voyager8.9From £117/$160/€131EnquireYesPaid37m/121f24/13/14FreeNoYesNoNo
Carpe Diem Liveaboard, Maldives9.1From £151/$206/€170EnquireYesFree35m/115f20/10/13£11-15/$15-20/€13-17NoNoNoNo
Carpe Novo9.3From £156/$212/€175EnquireYesFree43m/141f22/12/15£11-15/$15-20/€13-17/tripSuitable
Dives
NoNoNo
Carpe Vita9.4From £103/$140/€116EnquireYesFree39m/127f20/10/13£11-15/$15-20/€13-17/tripNoNoNoNo
Conte Max Liveaboard7.6From £156/$212/€175EnquireYesFree33m/108f20/8/8EnquireYesYesYesYes
Dhinasha Liveaboard0.0EnquireEnquireNoNo28m/92f14/7/7EnquireNoNoNoNo
Duke of York Liveaboard8From £203/$276/€228EnquireYesFree36m/118f25/10/10£19/$25/€21YesYesYesYes
Eco Blue Liveaboard9.2From £154/$210/€173EnquireYesPaid32m/105f22/12/12£15/$20/€17NoYesNoNo
Emperor Atoll9.3From £123/$167/€138EnquireYesFree26m/85f12/6/6£16/$22/€18NoYesNoNo
Emperor Explorer9.7From £170/$231/€190EnquireYesFree33m/108f26/13/13£16/$22/€18NoNoNoNo
Emperor Leo9.0From £140/$191/€157EnquireYesFree35m/115f24/12/12£16/$22/€18NoNoYesNo
Emperor Serenity9.4From £154/$210/€173EnquireYesFree40m/131f26/13/13£16/$22/€18NoNoNoNo
Emperor Virgo9.1From £162/$220/€181EnquireYesFree32m/105f16/8/8£16/$22/€18NoNoYesNo
Emperor Voyager9.1From £135/$184/€152EnquireYesFree30m/98f20/10/10£16/$22/€18NoNoYesNo
Fascination Yacht0.0From £228/$210/€255EnquireYesNo20m/66f06/3/3EnquireNoNoNoNo
Felicity Liveaboard0.0EnquireEnquireYesNo28m/92f14/7/7EnquireNoNoNoNo
Honors Legacy7.6From £171/$233/€192EnquireYesNo34m/110f18/9/10EnquireYesNoNoNo
Horizon 3 Liveaboard8.8From £104/$141/€117EnquireYesPaid36m/118f24/12/12EnquireYesYesNoNo
Infinity X Liveaboard0.0From £152/$207/€171EnquireYesNo49m/160f38/19/19NoNoYesNoNo
Maavahi0.0From £228/$311/€256EnquireNoPaid27m/89f14/7/8EnquireNoNoNoNo
Maldives Aggressor II8.8From £163/$222/€183EnquireNoPaid41m/135f22/11/12EnquireNoNoNoNo
Moonima Liveaboard Maldives8.8From £168/$229/€189EnquireYesFree30m/99f16/8/9FreeNoNoNoNo
Nautilus One8.9From £171/$233/€192EnquireYesPaid30m/99f14/7/7FreeYesNoNoNo
Nautilus Two9.3From £127/$173/€143EnquireYesPaid43m/141f24/12/12FreeNoNoNoNo
Ocean Divine9.1From £268/$365/€301EnquireYesPaid34m/110f12/7/7£37/$50/€41.5/TripNoYesNoNo
Ocean Sapphire9.2From £129/$176/€145EnquireYesPaid35m/115f22/11/11£15/$10/€17YesNoNoNo
Princess Dhonkamana9.5From £115/$157/€129EnquireYesPaid31m/102f18/9/9£09/$12.5/€10/weekNoNoNoNo
Princess Haleema9.0From £134/$183/€150EnquireYesPaid36m/118f22/11/11£09/$12.5/€10/weekNoNoNoNo
Princess Rani9.5From £134/$183/€150EnquireYesPaid35m/115f22/10/10£09/$12.5/€10/weekYesNoNoNo
Princess Sara Liveaboard0.0From £162/$220/€182EnquireYesPaid40m/131f24/10/11FreeNoYesYesNo
Sachika Liveaboard9.3From £136/$185/€153EnquireYesPaid33m/108f22/10/11£15/$20/€17YesNoNoNo
Scubaspa Yang9.6From £186/$253/€209EnquireYesPaid50m/164f40/19/24FreeNoNoNoNo
Scubaspa Ying9.4From £186/$253/€209EnquireYesPaid50m/164f40/19/24FreeNoNoNoNo
Seafari Explorer9.0From £144/$196/€162EnquireYesFree37m/121f24/12/12FreeNoNoNoNo
Soleil 29.3From £125/$170/€140EnquireYesPaid44m/144f30/15/15FreeYesNoNoNo
Theia Liveaboard9.5From £182/$249/€204EnquireNoFree32m/105f18/9/9FreeYesYesNoYes
Table Notes:
1. The exchange rate used for GBP to USD 1.36 and GBP to Euro 1.12.
2. The 'Cost per day' column will make it easy to sort these Maldives liveaboards by cost, but these prices may vary when you visit to book. But the prices listed are a cost guide and were correct at the time of compiling this table.
3. Internet cost 'Enquire' please enquire to check the current price.
4. Under rating '0.0' means no rating received at the time of compiling the table.
5. To scroll on desktop select table and use arrow keys. On touch screen including mobile devices scroll the table using the screen.

Which is the best Maldives liveaboard?

The list of Maldives liveaboards is long, so it might be difficult to know which one to choose. If you are struggling, let me help you with my choices of the best Maldives liveaboards.

  1. Best rated Maldives medium sized liveaboard: Emperor ExplorerBest rated out of 10 at 9.7 with flexible booking terms and free nitrox catering to a maximum of 26 divers.
  2. Top rated larger Maldives liveaboardScubaspa Yang – Top rated at 9.6 out of 10 with flexible booking terms if you are okay with a larger liveaboard catering for a maximum of 40 divers.
  3. Best rated small Maldives liveaboardEmperor Atoll liveaboard – If you’re looking for a small and more intimate Maldives liveaboard, this one is perfect as it has a maximum of 12 divers onboard. With flexible booking terms, rated 9.3 out of 10 and free nitrox on board.
  4. Family friendly Maldives liveaboardPrincess Rani – Great value for money and rated 9.5 out of 10, this family friendly Maldives liveaboard has flexible booking terms and paid nitrox onboard.
  5. Tech friendly Maldives liveaboardDuke of York – Best for technical divers rated 8 out of 10 which are tech friendly, rebreather friendly and have sidemount diving too. But for a slightly cheaper tech friendly Maldives liveaboard you may want to book the Conte Max liveaboard instead. Both these liveaboards offer flexible booking terms and have free nitrox available.

When is the best time to dive the Maldives?

Diving the Maldives is a year-round activity, but each time of year has its pros and cons, which are as follows:

  • Most Maldives liveaboards operate from November to May, which gives more choice at this time of year.
  • Booking a liveaboard and flights to the Maldives becomes more expensive from the second half of December through to March.
  • The best diving season is January to April when the visibility is at its best and when you have a better choice of liveaboards.
  • The lowest diving visibility is from June to October, but it’s in these months when you stand the best chance to experience whales sharks and mantas due to the plankton. Having said that, please take a look at the table below when the most whale shark sightings were in April, September and November, and for manta rays it is in the months of January, February, April and November.
  • The lowest winds and best sea conditions are November, March and April.
  • The strongest winds are in January, May and June, which can result in choppy seas.
  • The hottest season with the highest average temperatures run from March to May.
  • The wettest months when average rainfall is over 200mm includes May, August, September, October and December, with October being the wettest month.
  • The South-west monsoon wet season runs from May to November. During this period average sunshine is between 7-8 hours per day. Rain usually comes in short heavy bursts and passes quick quickly.
  • In May and October there’s a chance of whole days of rain and in May there’s a chance of storms.
  • The driest months are January, February and March.
  • The month that has the highest liveaboard customer ratings over 9 out of 10 is December, followed by February.

If it’s whale sharks you want to dive with, you may wish to read this article as well, which is about the best place to scuba dive with whale sharks.

The Maldives diving reviews and shark sightings table

Month of the Maldives DiveScuba Diver Ratings Over 9 out of 10Best Month For Shark SightingsBest Month For Manta Ray SightingsBest Month For Whale Shark SightingsBest Month For Eagle Ray SightingsBest Month For Nurse Shark Sightings
01. January461311332
02. February511610222
03. March4384301
04. April401010411
05. May2897112
06. June2022001
07. July33108103
08. August3487210
09. September4067421
10. October41108212
11. November351213532
12. December71127300
1. The above table of scuba diver reviews of the Maldives diving and shark sightings at the Maldives was taken from a group of reviews of 727 scuba divers who have dived the Maldives with Liveaboard.com.
2. It should be noted that not all people who rated the diving mentioned sharks in their review, even though they may have seen sharks when they dived.
3. Excitingly, one of the sharks spotted in November was a leopard shark.
4. One of the sharks spotted in January and one in March were tiger sharks.

Here’s a taste of what to expect when you dive the Maldives:

Whitetip and grey reef sharks, manta rays, sea turtles, barracuda, tuna, hammerhead sharks, spotted eagle rays, moral eels, garden eels, large schools of reef fish, nurse sharks and a whale shark at night to name a few of the amazing creatures found in the Maldives. But did you also notice how clear the visibility of the water is in the video?

If it’s sea turtles you love to dive with, you may like to read this article as it explains the best places in the world to dive with turtles.

The Best Time To Dive The Maldives

The Best Time To Dive The Maldives (Scroll table right for more info.)

MonthWeatherAverage daily max temperature/
sunshine
Average
Wind Speed
(mph/k/ph)
High/Low
Season
VisibilityChance to see
Whale Sharks
Chance to see
Manta Rays
Average Water
Temperature
Average
rainfall
mm/In
Comments
01. Scuba diving in Maldives in JanuaryNorth-east monsoon: Hotter, less windy and drier30.6°C (87°F)/8hrs12.4/20HighGoodLowerLower28.2°C (82.8°F)83 (3.27)Great visibility for diving and snorkelling.
02. Scuba diving in Maldives in FebruaryNorth-east monsoon: Hotter, less windy and drier31.1°C (88°F)/9hrs10.6/17.1HighGoodLowerLower28.5°C (83.3°F)35 (1.38)Driest month.
Great visibility for diving and snorkelling.
03. Scuba diving in Maldives in MarchNorth-east monsoon: Hotter, less windy and drier31.6°C (88.9°F)/9hrs7.8/12.6HighGoodLowerLower29.1°C (84.4°F)66 (2.6)Great visibility for diving and snorkelling.
04. Scuba diving in Maldives in AprilNorth-east monsoon: Hotter, less windy and drier31.9°C (89.4°F)/8hrs7.8/12.6ShoulderGoodLowerLower29.9°C (85.8°F)113 (4.45)Great visibility for diving and snorkelling.
05. Scuba diving in Maldives in MaySouth-west monsoon: Wetter, more humid 31.6°C (88.9°F)/7hrs12.2/19.6LowReducedLowerLower29.6°C (85.3°F)202 (7.95)Start of wet season.
Risk of storms.
Chance of whole days of rain.
Reduced diving visibility due to plankton.
Less busy.
06. Scuba diving in Maldives in JuneSouth-west monsoon: Wetter, more humid 31.2°C (88.2°F)/7hrs11.6/18.7LowReducedHigherHigher29.2°C (84.6°F)120 (4.72)High chance of rainfall.
Good time for best value offers.
Diving visibility slightly reduced due to plankton.
Less busy.
Perfect for Whale Sharks and Mantas due to plankton in the water.
07. Scuba diving in Maldives in JulySouth-west monsoon: Wetter, more humid 30.8°C (87.4°F)/8hrs10.8/17.4LowReducedHigherHigher28.9°C (84°F)182 (7.16)Hot and humid.
Short heavy downpours.
Good time for best value offers.
Diving visibility slightly reduced due to plankton.
Less busy.
Perfect for Whale Sharks and Mantas due to plankton in the water.
08. Scuba diving in Maldives in AugustSouth-west monsoon: Wetter, more humid 30.8°C (87.4°F)/7hrs10.5/16.9HighReducedHigherHigher28.8°C (83.8°F)214 (8.43)Hot and humid.
Short heavy downpours.
Diving visibility slightly reduced due to plankton.
Perfect for Whale Sharks and Mantas due to plankton in the water.
Busy with families on school holidays.
09. Scuba diving in Maldives in SeptemberSouth-west monsoon: Wetter, more humid 30.5°C (86.9°F)/7hrs10.8/17.4LowReducedHigherHigher28.8°C (83.8°F)211 (8.31)Diving visibility slightly reduced due to plankton.
Less busy.
Perfect for Whale Sharks and Mantas due to plankton in the water.
10. Scuba diving in Maldives in OctoberSouth-west monsoon: Wetter, more humid 30.6°C (88.9°F)/8hrs10.9/17.5LowReducedHigherHigher28.7°C (83.7°F)226 (8.9)Wettest month.
High humidity.
Chance of whole days of rain.
Good time for best value offers.
Less busy.
Perfect for Whale Sharks and Mantas due to plankton in the water.
11. Scuba diving in Maldives in NovemberSouth-west monsoon: Wetter, more humid 30.4°C (86.7°F)/8hrs8.5/13.7ShoulderReducedHigherHigher28.7°C (83.7°F)196 (7.72)Wet season ending.
Some rain but passes quickly.
Start of main liveaboard season.
12. Scuba diving in Maldives in DecemberNorth-east monsoon: Hotter, less windy and drier30.4°C (86.7°F)/7hrs10.5/16.9Split
Low/Peak
GoodLowerLower28.2°C (82.8°F)218 (8.58)Hot and dry.
Some mid-month showers likely.
Second half of December busy and peak.
Notes:
1. When is high season in the Maldives: High season is from the second half of December through to March.
2. The average Maldives water temperatures are for Male and are courtesy of https://www.seatemperature.org/asia/maldives/male.htm.
3. Average rainfall in the Maldives courtesy of https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/weather/travel/holiday-weather/asia/maldives-weather.
4. Average daily max temperature, daily sunshine wind speed are courtesy of https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/weather/travel/holiday-weather/asia/maldives-weather.
5. The chance to sea whale sharks and manta rays is split between 'Lower' and 'Higher'. This doesn't mean you won't see them at 'Lower' times. For example dive Addu Atoll and see mantas rays year-round. Plus South Ari Atol is good for whale sharks year round.
6. To scroll on desktop select table and use arrow keys. On touch screen including mobile devices scroll the table using the screen.

Scuba diving in the Maldives – month by month and what to expect

Now let’s take a look at each of the months in the calendar and what you can expect diving in the Maldives.

Scuba diving in Maldives in January

Snorkelling and scuba diving in the Maldives in January

January is the start of the best season to dive the Maldives. But it is also one of the most expensive months to travel and book a liveaboard, as it’s the high season.

Highlights for snorkelling and scuba diving in the Maldives in January:

  • Good visibility for snorkeling and diving.
  • Low average rainfall so there’s less chance of experiencing rain.
  • It can still be windy with some of the highest winds in January of 12.4mph/20k/ph.
  • Hottest average temperature gets to around 30.6°C (87°F).
  • You are likely to have around 8 hours of sunlight.
  • North-east monsoon season (dry season).
  • Most liveaboards operate in January.
  • You can still see whale sharks and manta rays at this time, but numbers are less due to reduced plankton. The best place to swim with whale sharks in the Maldives in the dry season is the South Ari Atoll.

Is January a good time to visit the Maldives for scuba diving?

January is a good time to visit the Maldives as the snorkelling and diving visibility is excellent, plus you have a good selection of liveaboards to choose from. January has one of the lowest average monthly rainfalls, but it gets the highest average wind speeds and is an expensive time to visit.

But don’t delay booking your January Maldives liveaboard as they book up very fast. Or scroll to the table of Maldives liveaboards, which includes many key features for each dive boat.

Scuba diving in Maldives in February

Snorkelling and scuba diving in the Maldives in February

February is the driest month of the year in the Maldives. February is also one of the most expensive months to travel and dive the Maldives, as it’s the high season. The winds begin to drop in February and it starts to get slightly hotter.

Highlights for snorkelling and scuba diving in the Maldives in February:

  • Good visibility for snorkeling and diving.
  • Lowest month for average rainfall so there’s little chance of experiencing rain.
  • Less windy so the seas will be calmer, which is especially important if you suffer sea sickness.
  • Hottest average temperature gets to around 31.1°C (88°F).
  • You are likely to have around 9 hours of sunlight.
  • North-east monsoon season (dry season).
  • Most liveaboards operate in February.
  • You can still see whale sharks and manta rays at this time, but numbers are less due to reduced plankton. The best place to swim with whale sharks in the Maldives in the dry season is the South Ari Atoll.

Is February a good time to visit the Maldives for scuba diving?

February is a good time to visit the Maldives as the snorkelling and diving visibility is excellent, plus you have a good selection of liveaboards to choose from. February has the lowest average monthly rainfall and is one of the hottest months, but is an expensive time to visit.

But don’t delay booking your February Maldives liveaboard as they book up very fast. Or scroll to the table of Maldives liveaboards, which includes many key features for each dive boat.

Scuba diving in Maldives in March

Snorkelling and scuba diving in the Maldives in March

March is a popular month for divers, as the weather is good with little wind and great diver visibility. March is also one of the most expensive months to book a liveaboard and fly to the Maldives, as it’s in the high season.

Highlights for snorkelling and scuba diving in the Maldives in March:

  • Good visibility for snorkeling and diving.
  • Low average rainfall so there’s less chance of experiencing rain.
  • Very low wind speeds so the seas will be calmer which is especially important if you suffer sea sickness.
  • Hottest average temperature gets to around 31.6°C (88.9°F).
  • You are likely to have around 9 hours of sunlight.
  • North-east monsoon season (dry season).
  • Most liveaboards operate in March.
  • You can still see whale sharks and manta rays at this time, but numbers are less due to reduced plankton. The best place to swim with whale sharks in the Maldives in the dry season is the South Ari Atoll.

Is March a good time to visit the Maldives for scuba diving?

March is an expensive time to visit the Maldives as it’s high season. The snorkelling and diving visibility is excellent, plus you have a good selection of liveaboards to choose from. March has the second lowest rainfall average and is one of the hottest months.

But don’t delay booking your March Maldives liveaboard as they book up very fast. Or scroll to the table of Maldives liveaboards, which includes many key features for each dive boat.

Scuba diving in Maldives in April

Snorkelling and scuba diving in the Maldives in April

April is a good time of year to dive the Maldives, but the rainfall is beginning to increase. April is in the shoulder season (except for Easter). This means it’s a slightly cheaper month to dive the Maldives as flights and liveaboards are reduced from the start of April.

Highlights for snorkeling and scuba diving in the Maldives in April:

  • Good visibility for snorkeling and diving.
  • Increasing rainfall, but still low. But it may mean you could experience a small amount of rain. But it’s likely to be a short sharp shower.
  • Very low wind speeds so the seas will be calmer, which is especially important if you suffer sea sickness.
  • Hottest average temperature gets to around 31.9°C (89.4°F).
  • You are likely to have around 8 hours of sunlight.
  • The start of slightly cheaper flights in the shoulder season.
  • North-east monsoon season (dry season).
  • Most liveaboards operate in April.
  • You can still see whale sharks and manta rays at this time, but numbers are less due to reduced plankton. The best place to swim with whale sharks in the Maldives in the dry season is the South Ari Atoll.

Is April a good time to visit the Maldives for scuba diving?

April is a good time to visit the Maldives as the snorkelling and diving visibility is excellent, plus you have a good selection of liveaboards to choose from. April is shoulder season and outside of Easter is cheaper to book liveaboards and flights. Average wind speed is low and it’s the hottest month.

But don’t delay booking your April Maldives liveaboard as they book up very fast. Or scroll to the table of Maldives liveaboards, which includes many key features for each dive boat.

Snorkelling and scuba diving in Maldives in May

Snorkelling and scuba diving in the Maldives in May

May is the start of the South-west monsoon season, which means there’s more chance of experiencing rainfall. May is also the start of the Maldives low season when flights and liveaboards are cheaper to book. But it is also when diving visibility drops due to plankton.

Highlights for snorkeling and scuba diving in the Maldives in May:

  • Reduced visibility for snorkeling and diving due to plankton in the water.
  • Higher average rainfall of over 200mm, so there’s more chance of experiencing rain.
  • Stronger wind speeds so the seas will be choppier.
  • A risk of storms.
  • Chance of whole days of rain.
  • Hottest average temperature gets to around 31.6°C (88.9°F).
  • You are likely to have around 7 hours of sunlight.
  • Climate is very humid in May.
  • South-west monsoon season (wet season).
  • Many liveaboards operate in May.
  • More whale sharks and manta rays start to be seen at this time as plankton starts to build in May.

Is May a good time to visit the Maldives for scuba diving?

May is a good time to visit the Maldives as it’s considered low season, which means liveaboards and flights are cheaper with many liveaboards to choose from. May is the start of the south-west monsoon and wet season with a chance of storms and days of all day rain and diving visibility is reduced.

But don’t delay booking your May Maldives liveaboard as they book up very fast. Or scroll to the table of Maldives liveaboards, which includes many key features for each dive boat.

Scuba diving in Maldives in June

Snorkelling and scuba diving in the Maldives in June

June is in the South-west monsoon season, which means there’s more chance of experiencing rainfall. June is low season in the Maldives when flights and liveaboards are cheaper to book. It’s a great month for best value offers, but also a good time for whale sharks and mantas due to plankton.

Highlights for snorkelling and scuba diving in the Maldives in June:

  • Reduced visibility for snorkeling and diving due to plankton in the water.
  • The increase in plankton means this is the perfect time for whale sharks and manta rays.
  • Higher average rainfall so there’s more chance of experiencing rain.
  • Stronger wind speeds so the seas will be choppier.
  • Hottest average temperature gets to around 31.2°C (88.2°F).
  • You are likely to have around 7 hours of sunlight.
  • Good time for best value offers.
  • Less busy with tourists.
  • South-west monsoon season (wet season).
  • Reduced numbers of liveaboards operate in June.

Is June a good time to visit the Maldives for scuba diving?

June is a good time to visit the Maldives as it’s less busy and it’s the time to find the best value offers on liveaboards and flights, but there are less liveaboards to choose from. It’s a perfect time to dive with manta rays and whale sharks, but the pay-off is reduced visibility due to plankton.

But don’t delay booking your June Maldives liveaboard as they book up very fast. Or scroll to the table of Maldives liveaboards, which includes many key features for each dive boat.

Scuba diving in Maldives in July

Snorkelling and scuba diving in the Maldives in July

July is in the South-west monsoon season, which means there’s more chance of experiencing rainfall. July is low season in the Maldives when flights and liveaboards are cheaper to book. July is when you might bag a bargain whilst having a better chance to experience manta rays and whale sharks.

Highlights for snorkelling and scuba diving in the Maldives in July:

  • Reduced visibility for snorkeling and diving due to plankton in the water.
  • The increase in plankton means this is the perfect time for whale sharks and manta rays.
  • Higher average rainfall so there’s more chance of experiencing rain.
  • Stronger wind speeds so the seas will be choppier.
  • Hottest average temperature gets to around 30.8°C (87.4°F).
  • Hot and humid.
  • You are likely to have around 8 hours of sunlight.
  • Good time for best value offers.
  • Less busy with tourists.
  • South-west monsoon season (wet season).
  • Reduced numbers of liveaboards operate in July.

Is July a good time to visit the Maldives for scuba diving?

July is a good time to visit the Maldives as it’s perfect for diving with manta rays and whale sharks, but the pay-off is reduced visibility. It’s hot and humid and you may experience heavy downpours, but it’s a time to find good value offers as it’s less busy. There are fewer liveaboards to choose.

But don’t delay booking your July Maldives liveaboard as they book up very fast. Or scroll to the table of Maldives liveaboards, which includes many key features for each dive boat.

Scuba diving in Maldives in August

Snorkelling and scuba diving in the Maldives in August

August is in the South-west monsoon season with average rainfall over 200mm. This means there’s more chance of experiencing rainfall. August is consider high season in the Maldives as it’s school holidays. Flights and liveaboards are more expensive to book. Good time for whale sharks and manta rays.

Highlights for snorkelling and scuba diving in the Maldives in August:

  • Reduced visibility for snorkeling and diving due to plankton in the water.
  • The increase in plankton means this is the perfect time for whale sharks and manta rays.
  • Higher average rainfall so there’s more chance of experiencing rain.
  • Stronger wind speeds so the seas will be choppier.
  • Hottest average temperature gets to around 30.8°C (87.4°F).
  • Short heavy downpours likely.
  • Hot and humid.
  • You are likely to have around 7 hours of sunlight.
  • More expensive and busy due to school holidays.
  • South-west monsoon season (wet season).
  • Reduced numbers of liveaboards operate in August.

Is August a good time to visit the Maldives for scuba diving?

August is a good time to visit the Maldives as it’s perfect for diving with manta rays and whale sharks, but the pay-off is reduced visibility. It’s hot and humid and you may experience heavy downpours. It’s expensive and busy as it’s school holidays, plus there are fewer available liveaboards.

But don’t delay booking your August Maldives liveaboard as they book up very fast. Or scroll to the table of Maldives liveaboards, which includes many key features for each dive boat.

Snorkelling and scuba diving in Maldives in September
Scubaspa Yang – image courtesy of Liveaboard.com

Snorkelling and scuba diving in the Maldives in September

September is in the South-west monsoon season, which means there’s more chance of experiencing rainfall. September is low season in the Maldives when flights and liveaboards are cheaper to book. September is less busy and you have a better chance to experience manta rays and whale sharks.

Highlights for snorkelling and scuba diving in the Maldives in September:

  • Reduced visibility for snorkeling and diving due to plankton in the water.
  • The increase in plankton means this is the perfect time for whale sharks and manta rays.
  • Higher average rainfall so there’s more chance of experiencing rain.
  • Stronger wind speeds so the seas will be choppier.
  • Hottest average temperature gets to around 30.5°C (86.9°F).
  • Hot and humid.
  • You are likely to have around 7 hours of sunlight.
  • Less busy with tourists.
  • South-west monsoon season (wet season).
  • Reduced numbers of liveaboards operate in September.

Is September a good time to visit the Maldives for scuba diving?

September is a good time to visit the Maldives as it’s perfect for diving with manta rays and whale sharks, but the pay-off is reduced visibility. September has high average rainfall, but it’s less busy and a cheaper time to book a liveaboard and flights, but there are fewer available liveaboards.

But don’t delay booking your September Maldives liveaboard as they book up very fast. Or scroll to the table of Maldives liveaboards, which includes many key features for each dive boat.

Snorkelling and scuba diving in Maldives in October
Emperor Explorer Liveaboard – image courtesy of Liveaboard.com

Snorkelling and scuba diving in the Maldives in October

October is in the South-west monsoon season and is the wettest month in the Maldives. This means there’s more chance of experiencing rainfall. October is low season in the Maldives when flights and liveaboards are cheaper to book. It’s less busy and a good time experience manta rays and whale sharks.

Highlights for snorkelling and scuba diving in the Maldives in October:

  • Reduced visibility for snorkeling and diving due to plankton in the water.
  • The increase in plankton means this is the perfect time for whale sharks and manta rays.
  • Wettest month in the year with 226mm average rainfall, so there’s more high chance you’ll experiencing rain.
  • Stronger wind speeds so the seas will be choppier.
  • Hottest average temperature gets to around 30.6°C (88.9°F).
  • Hot and humid.
  • You are likely to have around 8 hours of sunlight.
  • Good time for best value offers.
  • Less busy with tourists.
  • South-west monsoon season (wet season).
  • Reduced numbers of liveaboards operate in October.

Is October a good time to visit the Maldives for scuba diving?

October is a good time to visit the Maldives as it’s perfect for diving with mantas and whale sharks, but the pay-off is reduced visibility and it’s the wettest month. It’s very humid with a chance of days of rain all day, but you can find good value offers as liveaboards and flights are cheaper.

But don’t delay booking your October Maldives liveaboard as they book up very fast. Or scroll to the table of Maldives liveaboards, which includes many key features for each dive boat.

Snorkelling and scuba diving in Maldives in November

Snorkelling and scuba diving in the Maldives in November

November is the end of the South-west monsoon season in the Maldives so still a chance to experience rainfall as the average is just under 200mm for the month. November is shoulder season when flights and liveaboards get more expensive to book. It is the start of the main liveaboard season.

Highlights for snorkelling and scuba diving in the Maldives in November:

  • Slightly reduced visibility for snorkeling and diving due to plankton in the water.
  • You can still see whale sharks and manta rays at this time, but numbers are less due to reduced plankton. The best place to swim with whale sharks in the Maldives in November is the South Ari Atoll.
  • Higher average rainfall so there’s more chance of experiencing rain.
  • Less winds so the seas are calmer.
  • Hottest average temperature gets to around 30.4°C (86.7°F).
  • You are likely to have around 8 hours of sunlight.
  • South-west monsoon season (wet season).
  • Beginning of busy Maldives liveaboard season when most liveaboards operate.

Is November a good time to visit the Maldives for scuba diving?

November is a good time to visit the Maldives as most liveaboards operate from November. It’s also towards the end of the south-east monsoon wet season, but rainfall is still high. November is shoulder season so the cost of liveaboards and flights aren’t at high season rates so it’s cheaper to book.

But don’t delay booking your November Maldives liveaboard as they book up very fast. Or scroll to the table of Maldives liveaboards, which includes many key features for each dive boat.

Snorkelling and scuba diving in Maldives in December

Snorkelling and scuba diving in the Maldives in December

December is the beginning of the North-east monsoon season in the Maldives. But rainfall average is still above 200mm, so there’s still a chance to experience rain. The second half of December is the start of high season when flights and liveaboards become expensive to book.

Highlights for snorkelling and scuba diving in the Maldives in December:

  • Good visibility for snorkeling and diving.
  • High average rainfall of over 200mm so there’s a good chance of experiencing rain.
  • It can be windy with winds in December of 10.5mph/16.9k/ph.
  • Hottest average temperature gets to around 30.4°C (86.7°F).
  • You are likely to have around 7 hours of sunlight.
  • North-east monsoon season (dry season).
  • Most liveaboards operate in December.
  • You can still see whale sharks and manta rays at this time, but numbers are less due to reduced plankton. The best place to swim with whale sharks in the Maldives in the dry season is the South Ari Atoll.

Is December a good time to visit the Maldives for scuba diving?

December is a good time to visit the Maldives as it’s the start of the north-east monsoon dry season. The first half of December is shoulder, but the second-half is high season, which means it starts to get expensive to book liveaboards and flights. Rainfall is one of highest of all months.

But don’t delay booking your December Maldives liveaboard as they book up very fast. Or scroll to the table of Maldives liveaboards, which includes many key features for each dive boat.

Table of Liveaboard Diving in the Maldives

You can search for your favourite Maldives Liveaboard:

More Liveaboard diving in the Maldives articles
Azalea Maldives liveaboard – image courtesy of Liveaboard.com

How to scuba dive the Maldives

A liveaboard trip often works out cheaper than an island resort. Dive packages at Maldives resorts are expensive, whereas the cost of the diving is included in the price of the liveaboard trip.

Please also take a read of this article about the pros vs the cons of liveaboard diving vs resort diving. You’ll get to read the pros and cons of both, so you can decide.

Secondly, food and drink is expensive in the Maldives, so unless you book an all-inclusive deal, paying for food and drinks is costly. Food and some drinks are included in the cost of your liveaboard trip.

In addition to saving you money a liveaboard trip is a far better way to dive the Maldives. You’ll cover more distance and dive up to 3-4 times per day, including night dives.

The best liveaboard company with the lowest rates I’ve found so far is this website for liveaboards in the Maldives. You’ll need to book flights to Male International in addition to the cost of the liveaboard trip.

Pro tip: Book your Maldives trip well in advance as liveaboards are popular and fill up quickly.

If you’re not familiar with liveaboard diving and what a few pro tips, you may like to read this article about what to expect on your first liveaboard trip. What you’ll realise when you read this article is how much more diving you get to do on a Liveaboard, which is perfect for beginner divers (who get their experience levels up) to advanced divers (who simply love scuba diving).

So if you are a beginner diver, you should read this article about Maldives liveaboard diving for beginners. This article includes 7 Liveaboards ideally suited for beginners.

More Liveaboard diving in the Maldives articles

The following articles about liveaboard diving in the Maldives may help you to choose the right liveaboard for you.

I hope you enjoyed this page about Liveaboard Diving In the Maldives

If you have more questions either about snorkelling or scuba diving (or specifically about Liveaboard Diving In the Maldives), please comment below with your questions.

Please share your experiences, plus dive sites, resorts and liveaboards you recommend. Share the time of year of your trip together with what you saw, the visibility, currents and dive operator, as this will help others who read this page.

There will also be many more pages and articles about scuba and scuba diving safety tips (and on snorkelling too) for you to read and learn about this fabulous sport.

Have fun and be safe!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to top